Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided when you communicate with us and information provided voluntarily by you.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to further our activities.  In addition to this we may use this information to provide information to you relating to our activities.  By using this website or by contacting us you consent to us using this information in that way.

We will not pass your data to any third parties unless it is for storing and processing data on our behalf.

Storing Your Personal Data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of any data we collect from you. We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.
We will hold personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the relevant activity.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  3. To address other suspected criminal activity.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy.

Terms & Conditions

 

Use of this website is provided subject to the following Terms and Conditions:

Acceptance
Your use constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.
We reserve the rights to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified.

Lawful and appropriate use
You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in an appropriate manner which does not infringe the rights, or restrict, or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any third party.

Own risk
This site and the information, names, images, pictures, logos regarding or relating to us, our activities and this website are provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied. We are not liable for any damages including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from the use or in connection with such use or loss of use of the site, whether in contract or in negligence.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material within this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site, or the server that makes it available, are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy and reliability of the materials.

Copyright
Commercial use or publication of all or any item displayed is strictly prohibited without our prior express authorisation in writing. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license by us to use any item displayed.

Documents may be copied for personal use only on the condition that copyright and source indications are also copied, no modifications are made and the document is copied entirely. However, some documents and photos have been published on this site with the permission of the relevant copyright owners. All rights are reserved on these documents and permission to copy them must be requested from the copyright owners (the sources are indicated within these documents/photographs).

Third parties
We take no responsibility for the content of external Internet sites. Other websites that we link to are owned and operated by third parties and we have no control over them. The fact that we include links to other websites does not mean that we approve of or endorse any other third party website or the content of that website. We accept no liability for any statements, information, products or services that are published on or are accessible through any websites owned or operated by third parties.

Public areas
Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the site including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

Conflict of terms
If there is any conflict between these terms and conditions and rules and/or specific terms of use appearing on this site relating to specific material then the latter shall prevail.

Law and Jurisdiction
These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.

© Fidra